Privacy Policy

Thank you for sharing

ABOUT Fun Bible Activities For Kids

Hi, I’m a grandma who loves working with my grandkids – including my local kiddoes, Little Bear and Punkin Doodle – on fun activities, including Bible activities, running fun, book reading, Bible memory projects, crafts of all kinds and MORE.

I love the passage in Deuteronomy 11 that says, among other vital things [and with a few additions of my own 😉 ], “listen obediently to my commandments which I am commanding you today, to love the LORD your God and to serve Him with all your heart and all your soul… impress these words of mine on your heart and on your soul…bind them as a sign on your hand, and they shall be as frontals on your forehead…teach them to your [CHILDREN AND GRANDCHILDREN], talking of them when you sit in your house and when you walk along the road and when you lie down and when you rise up [AND WHEN YOU DO CRAFTS, WHEN YOU DRAW WITH CHALK, WHEN YOU READ BOOKS, ETC.]…write them on the doorposts of your house and on your gates…

I started this blog to share my ideas with parents and grandparents who might also be interested in weaving the Word of God into our activities, words, and actions. (I also have learned that by doing this, it helps me to organize my plans and keep me on task – definitely a win-win-win 😉 )

Not everything will be Bible centered. But every week will have a Bible story, character, or character quality that we base the majority of our fun on. Sometimes, though, I’ll throw in other fun activities for kids as well. 🙂

This website address is: https://www.FunBibleActivitiesForKids.com

If you have any questions or suggestions, be sure to leave them in the comments or email them to the site email – [email protected]

You can also find more great resources at:

YouTube – FunBibleActivitiesForKids.com/YouTube

Pinterest – Pinterest.com/KidsBibleFun/Boards/

Twitter – @KidsBibleFun

Have a GREAT day! 🙂

Fun Bible Activities for Kids - Jayne 1260 1260

P.S. I also participate in affiliate marketing – which means I link to items that might help you with your projects. If you use the links, I might earn a small amount which helps keep this blog and these resources going. Here’s more info on all that:

 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it – PRIVACY POLICIES AND DISCLOSURES

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website,  you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two  or more days depending on apps, plugins, etc. that are used here, and screen options cookies last for a year or so. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for at least two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It will eventually expire but that can, again, depend on the various tools used on this site.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

MORE DETAILED INFO

PRIVACY POLICY FOR GDPR

FunBibleActivitiesForKids.com is governed by the following privacy policy.

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you what personally identifiable information we may collect and how it may be used. This statement only applies to this Website.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOW IS IT USED?
Information You Voluntarily Submit to FunBibleActivitiesForKids.com.
We may collect personal information from you such as your name or email address. For example, you may voluntarily submit information to FunBibleActivitiesForKids.com by leaving a comment, subscribing to a newsletter, or submitting a contact form. In addition, you may be able to create a user profile, which allows you to create a username and password. We will store the username, but your password will not be visible in our records.

Information We Collect from Others:
We may receive information about you from other sources. You may have the option to link your Facebook, Instagram, and/or Google accounts to your user profile. If you choose to link your Facebook, Instagram, and/or Google accounts to your user profile, we may receive your name, email address and profile picture associated with that account. The Website may utilize the Facebook commenting system, so if you choose to comment on a Website post, your profile picture will appear.

Automatically-Collected Information: We automatically collect certain information about you and the device with which you access the Website. For example, when you use the Website, we will log your IP address, operating system type, browser type, referring website, pages you viewed, and the dates/times when you accessed the Website. We may also collect information about actions you take when using the Website, such as links clicked.

Cookies:
We may log information using cookies, which are small data files stored on your browser by the Website. We may use both session cookies, which expire when you close your browser, and persistent cookies, which stay on your browser until deleted, to provide you with a more personalized experience on the Website.

HOW YOUR INFORMATION MAY BE USED
We may use the information collected in the following ways:
To operate and maintain the Website;
To create your account, identify you as a user of the Website, and customize the Website for your account;
To send you promotional information, such as newsletters. Each email promotion will provide information on how to opt-out of future mailings;
To send you administrative communications, such as administrative emails, confirmation emails, technical notices, updates on policies, or security alerts;
To respond to your comments or inquiries;
To provide you with user support;
To track and measure advertising on the Website;
To protect, investigate, and deter against unauthorized or illegal activity.

THIRD-PARTY USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We may share your information with third parties when you explicitly authorize us to share your information.

Additionally, the Website may use third-party service providers to service various aspects of the Website. Each third-party service provider’s use of your personal information is dictated by their respective privacy policies.

The Website may currently be using the following third-party service providers:

Google Analytics – this service tracks Website usage and provides information such as referring websites and user actions on the Website. Google Analytics may capture your IP address, but no other personal information is captured by Google Analytics.
Mail Chimp – this service is used for delivery of email updates and newsletters. We store your name and email address for purposes of delivering such communications. Please refer to Mail Chimp’s privacy policy for further information.
Aweber – this service is used for delivery of email updates and newsletters. We store your name and email address for purposes of delivering such communications. Please refer to Aweber’s privacy policy for further information.
GetClicky – We use Clicky to log and analyze the traffic to our web site. You may review Clicky’s privacy policy at http://clicky.com/terms/privacy A “Unique ID” tracking cookie is used for the “legitimate purpose” of identifying unique visitors, but otherwise no “personal data” is logged.
Akismet may be used to protect this site from hackers and spammers. You can review their privacy information at https://automattic.com/privacy/
We use All in One WordPress Security and Firewall. You can learn more about them at https://www.tipsandtricks-hq.com/wordpress-security-and-firewall-plugin
We may use Sassy Social Share to give you an easy way to share interesting info. Per Sassy Social Share, their privacy info is located at http://support.heateor.com/gdpr-and-our-plugins/
We often use Pretty Links to make links more easy for you to use. You can read their privacy info at https://prettylinks.com/privacy-policy/.
At this time, your personal information is not shared with any other third-party applications. This list may be amended from time to time in the Website’s sole discretion.
Except when required by law, we will not sell, distribute, or reveal your email addresses or other personal information without your consent; however, we may disclose or transfer personal information collected through the Website to third parties who acquire all or a portion of our business, which may be the result of a merger, consolidation, or purchase of all or a portion of our assets, or in connection with any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding brought by or against us.

We may also offer links to websites operated by various other third parties. We expressly disavow any responsibility or liability for any acts or omissions created or performed by any of the above third parties. Further, we do not endorse any services offered on or content provided by such third parties. We provide such links for your convenience and reference only.

ANONYMOUS DATA
From time to time, we may use anonymous data, which does not identify you alone, or when combined with data from other parties. This type of anonymous data may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. Examples of this anonymous data may include analytics or information collected from cookies.

PUBLICLY VISIBLE INFORMATION
If you create a user profile on the Website or leave a comment, certain information may be publicly visible. To create a user profile, you must choose a username and password and input your email address for profile confirmation. Your email address will never be available publicly. At your option, you may also add an avatar, a profile description, and a link to your website.

You may also choose to link your Facebook, Instagram, and Google Account.

Users may see your username, avatar, profile description and website information.

COOKIES
The Website uses cookies to store visitors’ preferences, record user-specific information on what pages users access or visit, ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same banner ads, customize Website content based on visitors’ browser type or other information that the visitor sends. Cookies may also be used by third-party services, such as Google Analytics, as described herein.

Users may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies, by the Website, by using a corresponding setting of your internet browser and may thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies may be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all popular Internet browsers. However, if users deactivate the setting of cookies in your Internet browser, not all functions of our Website may be entirely usable.

ADVERTISING
Display Ads
We may use third-party advertising companies to serve content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use cookies, as noted above.

Retargeting Ads
From time to time, FunBibleActivitiesForKids.com may engage in efforts to remarket using third-party companies, such as Google, Facebook, or Instagram, in order to marketFunBibleActivitiesForKids.com. These companies strive to provide a more interesting visit for you by using cookies to serve ads based on a visitor’s past visits to FunBibleActivitiesForKids.com

Affiliate Program Participation
FunBibleActivitiesForKids.com may engage in affiliate marketing, which is done by embedding tracking links intoFunBibleActivitiesForKids.com. If you click on a link for an affiliate partnership, then a cookie will be placed on your browser in order to track any sales for the purposes of commissions.

Amazon
FunBibleActivitiesForKids.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and links to Amazon.com. As part of this Amazon Associates program, FunBibleActivitiesForKids.com will post customized links, provided by Amazon, to track the referrals to their website. This program utilizes cookies to track visits for the purposes of assigning commission on these sales.

Newsletters
OnFunBibleActivitiesForKids.com, you may subscribe to our newsletter, which may be used for sharing resources as well as including advertising. All newsletters sent may contain tracking pixels. The pixel is embedded in emails and allows an analysis of the success of online marketing campaigns. Because of these tracking pixels, we may see if and when you open an email and which links within the email you click. Also, this allows FunBibleActivitiesForKids.com to adapt the content of future newsletters to the interests of the user. This behavior will not be passed on to third parties.

RIGHTS RELATED TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
Opt-out – You may opt-out of future email communications by following the unsubscribe links in our emails. You may also notify us at [email protected] to be removed from our mailing list.

Access – You may access the personal information we have about you by submitting a request to [email protected]
Amend – You may contact us at [email protected] to amend or update your personal information.
Forget – In certain situations, you may request that we erase or forget your personal data. To do so, please submit a request to  [email protected]
Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes or to complete transactions, or when required by law.
SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION
At no time should you submit sensitive personal information to FunBibleActivitiesForKids.com. This includes your social security number, information regarding race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, health information, criminal background, or trade union memberships. If you elect to submit such information to us, it will be subject to this Privacy Policy.

CHILDREN’S INFO
FunBibleActivitiesForKids.com does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 16. If a parent or guardian believes thatFunBibleActivitiesForKids.com has personally identifiable information of a child under the age of 16 in its database, please contact us immediately at [email protected]om and we will use our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

CONTACT INFO
At any time, please contact us [email protected] for questions related to this Privacy Policy.
Last updated: October 2, 2018

****************************

ORIGINAL PRIVACY POLICY
General Disclosures
The purpose and goal of FunBibleActivitiesForKids.com is to provide resources to inform and encourage you  –  The privacy of our visitors to FunBibleActivitiesForKids.com is important to us. At FunBibleActivitiesForKids.com, we recognize that privacy of your personal information is important. Here is information on what types of personal information we receive and collect when you use and visit FunBibleActivitiesForKids.com, and how we safeguard your information. We never sell your personal information to third parties. Log Files As with most other websites, we collect and use the data contained in log files. The information in the log files include your IP (internet protocol) address, your ISP (internet service provider, such as AOL or Shaw Cable), the browser you used to visit our site (such as Internet Explorer or Firefox), the time you visited our site and which pages you visited throughout our site. Cookies and Web Beacons We do use cookies to store information, such as your personal preferences when you visit our site. This could include only showing you a popup once in your visit, or the ability to login to some of our features, such as forums. We also use third party advertisements on FunBibleActivitiesForKids.com to support our site. (Our goal is to provide advertising for resources of use to those who are caring for the elderly parents and relatives in the their family, as well as grandparents.) Some of these advertisers may use technology such as cookies and web beacons when they advertise on our site, which will also send these advertisers (such as Google through the Google AdSense program) information including your IP address, your ISP , the browser you used to visit our site, and in some cases, whether you have Flash installed. This is generally used for geotargeting purposes (showing New York ads to someone in New York, for example) or showing certain ads based on specific sites visited (such as showing cooking ads to someone who frequents cooking sites). You can chose to disable or selectively turn off our cookies or third-party cookies in your browser settings, or by managing preferences in programs such as Norton Internet Security. However, this can affect how you are able to interact with our site as well as other websites. This could include the inability to login to services or programs, such as logging into forums or accounts. AdSense Privacy Policy Provided by JenSense

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Speaking of privacy, all that you read in FunBibleActivitiesForKids.com is true. However, at times, names and unimportant details may be changed to protect the privacy of my family and friends. Also, it’s important for you to know that, while there are ads on this site, they and the advertisers do NOT influence the content, topics or posts made in this blog. Instead, I write articles based on my personal use or interest in various useful items, then look for ways to provide you easy links to the item, some of which include ways to help support this site. If I don’t like a product, it either is not on this site or I will say I don’t like it.

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Photos either my own photos, the photos or graphics or clip art that I have purchased. Please do not copy or download any photos or clipart, other than the coloring pages which are specifically marked for that purpose.

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Unless otherwise noted, all Scripture is taken from the NEW AMERICAN STANDARD BIBLE®, Copyright © 1960,1962,1963,1968,1971,1972,1973,1975,1977,1995 by The Lockman Foundation. Used by permission.

Occasionally the New International Version (NIV) of the Bible is used and marked as such. Copyright info for that is:

Scripture taken from the HOLY BIBLE, NEW INTERNATIONAL VERSION®. Copyright © 1973, 1978, 1984 Biblica. Used by permission of Zondervan. All rights reserved.

The “NIV” and “New International Version” trademarks are registered in the United States Patent and Trademark Office by Biblica. Use of either trademark requires the permission of Biblica.

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Many links within this site lead to other websites, including those operated and maintained by third parties. FunBibleActivitiesForKids.com includes these links solely as interesting and entertaining information and a convenience to you, and the presence of such a link does not imply an endorsement of the linked site, its operator, or its contents nor do we always agree with all of its contents. We have found interesting information on each of the pages that are linked to but may not agree with all they have on their entire sites. And, of course, on the internet things can change after we link. So what you see may have changed.

As always when using the internet, please use your own discretion when surfing and do let us know if you discover any link with any problems. This site, and its contents (including any materials) are provided “as is” without warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied. Any medical or legal information you may find is not to be considered as advice but is merely for entertainment and should be checked and verified with your attorney or doctor or other professional before acting upon the information.

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

CHILDRENS ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY PROTECTION ACT COMPLIANCE
We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Policy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. This website, products and services are all directed to people who are least 13 years old or older.

“Amazon and the Amazon logo are trademarks of Amazon.com, Inc. or its affiliates.”

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

This site and all its content are copyrighted. Please feel free to link to it and/or share small portions of the writing content with the appropriate credit back to FunBibleActivitiesForKids.com . Thank you.

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Thank you again for visiting FunBibleActivitiesForKids.com. We appreciate how busy you are as parents and grandparents. Working with our grandkids such a sweet joy.  I hope and pray that you will find lots of fun and interested ideas and I’d love to see yours as well. 🙂 And now, to head back to the FunBibleActivitiesForKids.com main page, just click here. 🙂


Thank you for sharing